Wednesday, September 17, 2008

HBO

I'm trying to get into True Blood. I think I'll probably like it - because of my affection for Buffy the Vampire Slayer, maybe? - but so far, I'm not so stolked. I've gotta say, Anna Paquin kinda freaks me out in a Juliette Lewis sort of way. I mean, don't get me wrong. She's cute and everything. It's just the whole southern accent, teeth with gaps in them. Sort of a Juliette Lewis in Cape Fear thing going on there.
***
Also, what's the deal with Entourage? It's just not grabbing me yet this season. I suppose part of it is that if I was interested in watching a show about an out of work actor, I'd...wait. I'd never be interested in watching a show like that. I could just go to a bar or a restaurant and stare at my waiter. Get it together, man. The reason the show is good is cuz he's rich and famous, drives around in a hummer and gets lots of girls. Do I have to write these episodes myself??

2 comments:

Randi said...

I feel you about Anna Paquin. Something about her mouth...

Buzz said...

Yeah she holds her mouth like she's two seconds from a lip quivering cry session.

and nobody wants to see that.